Skip to main content

Posts

History of Himachal Pradesh - PART 1 | HP history questions | Himachal Pradesh history | HP GK Study

The history of Himachal Pradesh is based on the Vedas, Puranas and the Mahabharata. It is known as DEV BHOOMI or the abode of Gods. The region now known as Himachal Pradesh comprises of princely states of Banghal, Bilaspur, Chamba, Mandi, Kinnaur, Kangra, Kutlehar, Kullu. Lahaul Spiti, Mandi, Mahasu, Sirmaur and Suket.  Sujanpur Tira Fort >> Who gave the name “ Himachal Pradesh” ? Ans: Acharya Diwakar Dutt Sharma   1. Who was the founder of Chamba State? Ans: Meru Verma in 550 A.D 2. Who was the founder of Kehlur State? Ans: Veerchand Chandel in 697 A.D 3. Who founded Suket State?  Ans: Veer Sen in 765 A.D 4.  Who founded Nalagarh State? Ans: Ajay Chand in 100 A.D. 5. Who was the founder of Nurpur State? Ans: Tejpal Tomar in 1000 A.D. 6.  Who was the founder of Sirmour State? Ans: Subhansh Prakash in 1195 A.D 7.  Who founded Trigarta State?  Ans: Raja Susharma 8. Who was the founder of the princely state of Mandi? Ans: Raja Bahu Sen in 1200
Recent posts

HPAS Exam 2020 result | HPPSC HPAS PRELIMS Exam 2020 Questions and Answers | HPAS 2020 result

Himachal Pradesh Administrative Services, Prelims Exam 2020 - Set D Questions and Answers [1 to 100] : 1. Which among the following variables/factors are not used in constructing Human Development Index of India? (a) Life Expectancy at birth (b) Real GDP per capita (c) Morbidity (d) All of the above Answer : (c) 2. Disguised Unemployment means (a) Marginal Productivity of labour is zero (b) Marginal productivity of labour is positive (c) Marginal productivity of labour is negative (d) Both a and b Answer : (a) 3. Human Development does not use which parameter while measuring gender inequality (a) Sex Ratio (b) Health (c) Education (d) Command over economic resources Answer : (a) 4. SANKALP is launched to provide: (a) Better healthcare for rural poor (b) Better healthcare for urban poor (c) Quality education (d) Market relevant training to youth Answer : (d) 5. Golden rule of fiscal policy in India is (a) Borrowing only for current expenditure. (b) Borrowing only for public investment (

HP Staff Nurse exam MCQs | HPSSSB staff nurse exam | Staff Nurse examination Questions and Answers

1. An example of probiotic food: A. Milk B. Apple C. Carrot D. Kefir ANS: D 2. The sub-mission of National Health Mission launched in May 2013 to expand health coverage to urban areas: A. EAG B. JSY C. NUHM D. NRHM ANS: C 3. Which of the following is not an application of nanotechnology in the food industry? A. Genetic recombination B. Antimicrobial packing C. Enhanced nutrient delivery D. Improved texture ANS: A 4. Probiotic bacteria taken together with prebiotics that supports their growth are called : A. Symbiosis B. Synbiotics C. Prebiotics D. Neobiotics ANS: B 5. The iron requirement of an NPNL adult woman is : A. 21 mg/dL B. 28 mg/dL C. 31 mg/dL D. 38 mg/dL ANS: A 6. An example of non-conventional novel food developed for nutrition security : A. Soya chunks B. Bengal gram flour C. Egg D. Vegetables ANS: A 7. Which among the following is not produced using gene technology? A. Alpha amylase B. Chymosin C. Protease D. Ptyali

HPSSSB Staff nurse exam - Questions and Answers | Nursing exam preparation

This post is focused on Staff Nurse Examination conducted by HPSSSB. I took these questions with reference to the examination held in 2016 and sharing with you. Hope all the nursing aspirants of Devbhoomi would like this post. Any suggestions and improvements are always welcome.     1. Adequacy of fluid replacement in a patient with shock is best determined by: a) Systolic blood pressure above 100 mm Hg b) Diastolic blood pressure above 100mm Hg c) Urine output of 30 ml per hour d) Urine output of 50 ml per hour ANS : (c) 2. The most common symptom of a sliding hiatal hernia is : a) Feeling of fullness b) Difficulty in breathing c) Gastroesophageal reflux d) All of the above ANS  : (c) 3. The axial skeleton consists of : a) 40 bones b) 80 bones c) 100 bones d) 126 bones ANS  : (b) 4. Quarantine is related to : a) Maximum incubation period b) Minimum incubation period c) Serial interval d) Generation time ANS  : (a) 5. Persis

HP Subordinate Allied Services exams | HPSSSB Clerk Exam | HPPSC Exam Questions and Answers

1. Who was the first woman chief minister in Independent India? A:  Sucheta Kriplani 2. Five-year plan in India is finally approved by : A:  National Development Council 3. Declaring a Financial Emergency is related to which article of the Constitution? A:  360 4. Which amendment of the Constitution of India inserted a new article 21 A providing Right to Education in the constitution? A:  86th Amendment 5. What was the main aim of Antyodaya Programme? A:  Helping the poorest among poor 6. SJSRY belongs to : A:  Urban Areas 7. Estimation of poverty in India is given by the : A:  NITI Aayog 8. The central banking functions in India are performed by the : A:  RBI 9. Stagflation is : A:  Inflation with depression 10. Dear Money Policy implies : A:  High-interest rates 11. When was the Consumer Protection Act passed? A:  1986 12. Who gave the call for 'Evergreen Revolution' in India? A:  M.S. Swaminathan 13. Which State of India has become the fi

HP Naib Tehsildar Exam questions and answers | HPPSC HPAS HPSSSB Questions | HP GK Solved Paper 2018 | HP Subordinate Allied Services Exams

- Which Mughal emperor got a mosque built inside the Kangra fort? Ans: Jahangir - Which European traveller travelled from Nahan to Jammu via Nurpur around 1783 AD? Ans: Forster - Which Raja of Kullu was taken prisoner by the Suket princely state around 850 - 900 AD? Ans: Bhup Pal - What is the name of Yogi who guided Raja Sahil Verman of Chamba princely state regarding the site of the new capital of his state? Ans: Charpatnath - Which Raja of Nurpur princely state built Taragarh Fort in the territory of Chamba princely state around 1625 - 30 AD? Ans: Jagat Singh - Which two Thakurais were made subordinate to Jubbal princely state in 1896 AD? Ans: Rawingarh and Dhadi - Which raja of Bushahr acted with hostility towards the British during 1857 mutiny? Ans: Shamsher Singh - Which one of the following was sentenced to death in Lahore conspiracy case, which was later on reduced to life imprisonment? Ans: Hirday Ram - Who founded the ruling dynasty of Hindur

Test your preparation -2 : Himachal Pradesh Forest Services Exam (ACF) 2017 | Solved Question Paper Himachal Allied Services

1. Which Raja of Spiti invaded Kullu during the reign of Raja Rudar Pal and made it a tributary of Spiti? A: Rajendar Sen 2. Which Raja of Mandi princely state got a silver image (of deity) made and named it Madho Rai to which he assigned his kingdom? A: Suraj Sen 3. Where was the treaty between Maharaja Ranjit Singh and Raja Sansar Chand of Kangra signed on 5th Sawan 1866 Sambat (corresponding to about 20th July 1809) by which the Kangra fort and District of Sanshata were transferred to the Govt. of Lahore? A: Jawalamukhi 4. According to Govt. of India's letter dated 8th February 1889 what was the order in which the rulers of the princely states were to sit in the Darbar? A: Mandi, Sirmaur, Kehlur, Bushahr 5. According to Sanad granted to the Raja of Keonthal in September 1815 which of the following were placed under his authority? A: Theog and Ghund 6. Which Raja of Sirmaur shifted the seat of his Govt. from Kalsi to Rajpur? A: Karam Parkash 7. Which revo

Popular Posts

Himachal Pradesh General Knowledge - Major Rivers in Himachal Pradesh | Rivers, their tributaries and Lakes of Himachal Pradesh

A) Rivers in Himachal Pradesh : The major drainage system of Himachal Pradesh is based on the flow of rivers like Chenab, Ravi, Beas, Satluj and Yamuna . Rivers in Himachal Pradesh have a unique distinction of providing water to Indus and Gangetic basins.  The water passes into both Bay of Bengal as well as the Arabian Sea. Himachal Pradesh Rivers 1. Satluj : Vedic Name : Satudri Sanskrit Name : Shatdru Origin : Rakas Tal near Mansarover Lake Major Tributaries : Nogli, Baspa, Spiti Distance covered in Himachal : 320 km 2. Beas : Vedic Name : Arijikiya or Arijikuja Sanskrit Name : Vipasa Origin : Byas Kund at Rohtang Pass Major Tributaries : Banganga, Chakki, Parbati, Uhl, Tirthan, Luni, Sainj, Binwa, Harli Distance covered in Himachal : 256 km 3. Ravi : Vedic Name : Purushni Sanskrit Name : Iravati Origin : Bara Banghal (Bhandal and Tantgiri Glaciers) Major Tributaries :Tantgiri, Chatrini, Siul, Bhandar, Baira Distance covered in Himachal :158 km 4

History of Himachal Pradesh - PART 1 | HP history questions | Himachal Pradesh history | HP GK Study

The history of Himachal Pradesh is based on the Vedas, Puranas and the Mahabharata. It is known as DEV BHOOMI or the abode of Gods. The region now known as Himachal Pradesh comprises of princely states of Banghal, Bilaspur, Chamba, Mandi, Kinnaur, Kangra, Kutlehar, Kullu. Lahaul Spiti, Mandi, Mahasu, Sirmaur and Suket.  Sujanpur Tira Fort >> Who gave the name “ Himachal Pradesh” ? Ans: Acharya Diwakar Dutt Sharma   1. Who was the founder of Chamba State? Ans: Meru Verma in 550 A.D 2. Who was the founder of Kehlur State? Ans: Veerchand Chandel in 697 A.D 3. Who founded Suket State?  Ans: Veer Sen in 765 A.D 4.  Who founded Nalagarh State? Ans: Ajay Chand in 100 A.D. 5. Who was the founder of Nurpur State? Ans: Tejpal Tomar in 1000 A.D. 6.  Who was the founder of Sirmour State? Ans: Subhansh Prakash in 1195 A.D 7.  Who founded Trigarta State?  Ans: Raja Susharma 8. Who was the founder of the princely state of Mandi? Ans: Raja Bahu Sen in 1200

Himachal Pradesh General Knowledge| HP GK Study | HP Allied Servcies exams questions and answers

In this post, I am bringing those questions which are hardly known to most of the aspirants. I hope you will be more than happy to know the unknown things related to Education and media for HP GK : 1. What is the name of a Hindi Magazine (monthly) which was started during the early sixties but remained suspended during 1956-66? Ans: Sahitya Darshan 2. After the suspension, when was the above-mentioned magazine revived? Ans: At the end of 1967 3. Which non- regional newspaper commands the largest circulation in Himachal Pradesh? Ans: The Tribune; It's probably because this paper is published from Chandigarh - a place nearest to the state of Himachal Pradesh 4. What are the major dialects in which AIR Shimla broadcasts programmes? Ans : Kangri, Chambiali, Mandiyali, Kinnauri and Sirmauri 5. Under the reign of which ruler, the education system in Himachal Pradesh flourished? Ans: Raja Shamsher Prakash of Sirmaur 6. Which ruler had established a "madr

Fairs and festivals of Himachal Pradesh | Himachal GK | HP Allied Services questions | HPSSSB examinations questions answers | Himachal Pradesh General Knowledge

Himachal Pradesh has numerous fairs and festivals and to Himachalis any opportunity for celebrations is welcome. All these colourful festivals and fairs provide healthy recreation and marketing places for the inhabitants. Traders from far and near join these fairs to display articles like clothes, wool, pashmina, furs, leather, pottery, metalware, ornaments as well as other local products. >> Important Fairs in Himachal Pradesh : - Minjar Fair: Celebrated in the district of Chamba at a place 'Chaugan' in Chamba town. Minjar means Maize flowers. This fair starts on the second Sunday of 'Sawan' month (August). - Kullu Dussehra: It begins on the Vijay Dashmi day in Kullu District and continues for seven days. - Shivratri Fair: Celebrated in Mandi District during the month of February on Shivratri Day . This fair also lasts for seven days and artists from different parts of the country provide their performances. - Naina Devi Fair: It is held at Nai